Home > Achievements > 2016
  

2016

2016 Achievements

School Green Awards 2016 Lotus Sustained Achievement Award 
National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships 2016
Lua Weiyi Jolene (P6) 
Kyorugi- Champion
Senior Female 2nd Overall 

Peter Lim Scholarship – Taekwondo 

Quek Wei Lock (P3) 
Kyorugi- 2nd Position 
Poomsae – 4th Position
RHB-The Straits Times National Spelling Championship 2016
Cosette Wong Yi Xin Young Choang (P6) Zonal Round
Wits & Words 2016
Preliminary Round
Muthukumaran Rohith (P5)
Louie Er (P5)
Best Speakers 
Sangarshini Venkatasubramanian (P5) 
Angella Santosh (P5) 
Anoushka Prasanna Rao (P5)
Singapore Athletic Association Primary Schools Track and Field Invitational meet 2016

Nurul Farhanah Binte Mohammad Subhan (P6)

Ng Qin Nuo (P5)
‘C’ Division Long Jump     
Austin Tan (P4) 
Bronze 
Sportmanship Award

4th Position

Sportsmanship Award
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) 2016 

Neo Jun Xian, Tristan

Bronze Award
National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore 2016
Louie Er 
Ravikumar Pavithiran 
Shanay Jindal
Chong Wen Hao 
Cedric Ravisankar Vishva 
Toh Pei Xuan
Silver Award
Silver Award
Silver Award
Bronze Award
Bronze Award
Bronze Award
Annual Mathlympics 2016
Louie Er (P5)
Ravikumar Pavithiran (P5)
Maneesh Gownda Ramesh (P4) 
Ethan Lim Yue Yang (P5) 
Dorishetti Vishwas Varma (P5)
Gold Award & First in North Zone
Silver  Award
Bronze Award
Bronze Award
Bronze Award
Math Guru Competition 2016
Genna Lam 
Charulekha Mohan 
Shanay Jindal 
Ravisankar Vishva 
Louie Er

Gan Wan Xuan 
Angella Santosh 
Langley Ko 
Ferrois Thiam 
Dorishetti Vishwas
First Runners up 




5th Position 
Sony Creative Science Award 2016
Shakthee Sivakumar (P5)
Mohithaa Sivakumar (P3)
Commendation Award- ScizKid P3-6 Category
2016 International Chinese Language Competition for Primary Schools 
Yang Yu Han (P4)
Silver (Singapore Category) 
Silver (International Category)
22 nd National Primary Schools On-The-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition
Feng Yi Shan (P4)
Certificate of Accomplishment
                                                                        International Tamil Oratorical Competition 
M Rohith
R Vishva

Semi Finalists

N3 Cluster Tamil Competition
P1 Singing 
P5 Drama Competition 

P6 Rangoli

2nd  Prize
3rd Prize 
2nd Prize
Lion Cubs Golf Championship 2016
Daryl Low Meng Tiang (P5) 
Ethan LimJia Jin (P4)
Handicap Division (Boys Division) Gold with Honours Award
Overall Champion
Ist Runner up  
Joelton Ng  (P3)   
Herman Ho (P4) 
PC Division (Gold Award)
Max Hui Wen Hao (P6)  PC Division (Silver Award) 
Joshwa Tan Hsein Rui (P5) 
Horace Ng Hwai Shern (P5) 
Davier Toh Jin Hao (P6) 
Neha Ayyappan (P6) 
PC Division (Bronze  Award) 
Nimalan Soundararajan (P6)

Marimuthu Selven Karthik (P6)

PC Division (Merits Award)
15 th National Primary Schools Golf Championships 2016
Daryl Low (P5) 
Ethan Lim  (P4)  

Handicap Division  (Team Event)
Gold Award
Gold Award
Daryl Low (P5) 
Ethan Lim  (P4)  

Individual Event  (Team Boys Division)
3rd Position 
15th Position 

North Zone and National Netball Championship 2016
Junior Team achieved 4th  in National Netball Championship
Senior Team –2nd  Position North Zone Netball Championship
East Zone DSO-DSTA Robotics Challenge 2016
Jonathan James Kamardi P5
Leow Qi Jie P4
Dominick Kon P3
Ong Zhao Long P3

Gold Award & Most Efficient Robot Award

IDE 2016 Championship
Akshith Mattaparthi (P6)
Tan Jeng Kiang Damien (P6)
Jester Tan Jun Yang (P6)
5th Position
Soma Sai Deepesh Yenuga (P6) Thiyaharajan Rajkumar (P6) Harikrishnan Bijoy (P6) 9th Position
Singapore VEX Robotics Championship 2016
Tan Guan Pei (P6)
Mirji Shounak Dhananjay (P6)
Tammi Ashley Cho (P6)
Nair Ananya (P6)

Division Overall Champion
Robotics Skills Challenge - Bronze 

Judges Award

Tan Jeng Khiang Damien (P6) 
Akshith Mattaparthi (P6) 
Moy Shi Man (P6) 
Programming Skills Challenge Silver 
Angadveer Singh (P5) 
Jonathan James Kamardi (P5) Ravikumar Pavithiran (P5) 
Kumarasamy Harshavarda (P5) 
Programming Skills Chellenge Bronze 
Teo Jun Hean, Darren (P3) 
Tang Xuan Joash (P3) 
Harish Karthick Naganathan (P3)
VEX IQ Challenge (Crossover) Bronze
National Junior Robotics Competition 2016
Joven Chua Rui Yang (P5) 
Aidan Tan Ing Yew (P5) 
Sangarshini Venkatasubramanian (P5) 
Best Research Award (3rd Position )
Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) 2016
Indian Dance     
Chinese Dance  
Malay Dance     
Brass Band     
Harmonica Ensemble
Certificate of Distinction 
Certificate of Distinction 
Certificate of Accomplishment
Certificate of Accomplishment
Certificate of Accomplishment 
6th International Youth Dance Festival 2016
Chinese Dance Silver Award
Red Cross First Aid Championship 2016
Foo Siao Rou (P6) 
Shirin Sitara Mohamed Hanifa (P6) Vivian Nyan Zi Ting (P6) 
Fatin Nurqistina Binte Zahri (P6) 
FAC Links’ Awareness Category Silver Award 
Nishalini Krishnakumar (P6) 
Jerilyn Teo Jing Yi (P6) 
Dhea Toh Hwee Ling (P6) 
P. Prasiddha (P6) 
Yeow Jun Rui Nadya (P5)
Koh Ying Ting Giselle(P5) 
Alyza Kristen (P5) 
FAC Links’ Management Category Bronze Award